Alpha arbutin extract powder

Quick View
•Product name: Alpha arbutin 99.0%
•Also known as: Arbutin
•Product code: YG-SWA018
•Botanical source: Uva ursi/Fermentation process
•Alpha arbutin CAS No.: 84380-01-8
•Molecular Formula: C12H16O7
•Certifications: ISO, HACCP, CQC, KOSHER, HALAL
•Specification: 99.0% Alpha arbutin
Chat Now

Product Details

Product Instruction

◆ Alpha arbutin extract powder is the active substance originated from natural plant, which can whiten and lighten skin. It can infiltrate into the skin quickly without affecting the concentration of cell multiplication and effectively prevent activity of tyrosinase in the skin and the forming of melanin. 

Alpha arbutin002

◆ This product was first isolated from the leaves of the small shrub bear (Arctostaphylos bearberr) of the genus Arctostaphylos in the family of Ericaceae (Ericaceae). Its appearance is white powder, it is also soluble in water and ethanol.

◆In 1996, Maeda discovered that a-Arbutin is an inhibitor of tyrosinase (TYR) in human melanin cells (Melanin cell), which has the effect of whitening and freckle removal, and can effectively treat chloasma and melanoma clinically. Shiseido Japan first applied it as a whitening factor to cosmetics, claiming to be a natural additive with no toxic side effects. The American Personal Care Products Committee added "Arbutus extract" to the compilation of American cosmetic components, and our country also included 4-Hydroquinone-alpha-D-glucopyranoside in the "Name List of Used Cosmetic Raw Materials (2015 Edition)"

 

Specification of Alpha arbutin extract powder 99.0%

DESCRIPTION

SPECIFICATIONS

METHOD/STANDARD

Characters

Powder

Organoleptic

Color

White crystalline powder

Organoleptic 

Odour

Characteristic

Organoleptic

Mesh

80

Mesh 80

Solubility

 

Soluble in   water slightly soluble in ethanol

 

In-House

Ignition residue

Melting point

Specific optical rotation

Infra-red peak value

 

Clarity of water solution

 

pH value

≤0.5%

203~206±1℃

(α)20D=+174.0~+186.0

1514cm-1   1229cm-1 1215cm-1 1059cm-1 1034cm-1

Transparency, colorless, none
  suspended matters

5.0~7.0

GB/T 9741-2008

GB/T 617-2006

H-TSD-QC(CP-A)-001-01

 

IR

 

Organoleptic

1% aqueous solution

Loss on drying

≤1.0%

5g/100℃/2.5hrs

Identification:


By HPLC/TLC

Assay

≥99.0%

HPLC

Heavy Metals

≤10ppm

CP2010

Pb   

≤1ppm

CP2010

As

≤2ppm

CP2010

Hg

≤0.1ppm

CP2010

Microbiological



Total Plate Count

1000cfu/g Max

CP2010

Yeast& Mold

100cfu/g Max

CP2010

E.Coli colonies/g

Negative (-)

CP2010

Samonella colonies/g

Negative (-)

CP2010


Skin whitening mechanism of Alpha arbutin



Alpha arbutin extract powder skin whitening functions and mechanism 02

Alpha arbutin extract powder skin whitening functions and mechanism 03

Product application

◆ Cosmetic industry:(Very Good Products for skin brightening)

Alpha arbutin extract powder protects the skin against damage caused by free radicals. It is a skin whitening agent and very popular in Japan and Asian countries for skin de-pigmentation. It inhibits the formation of melanin pigment by inhibiting Tyrosinase activity. 4-hydroxyphenyl alpha-D-glucopyranoside is very safe skin agent for external use that does not have toxicity, stimulation, unpleasant odor or side effect such as Hydroqinone. The encapsulation constitute a delivery system to potentialize the effect in time.It is a way to incorporate the hydrophilic  a-Arbutin in lipophilic media. This ingredient give 3 main properties: whitening effects, anti- aging effect and UVB/ UVC filter .

Alpha arbutin

Flow chart of alpha arbutin

alpha arbutin flow chart

Hot Tags: Alpha arbutin extract powder, China, manufacturers, suppliers, factory, buy, price, cost, bulk, best, high quality, for sale, HS code, Maitake mushroom fruiting body extract hs code, Guarana seed extract caffeine, Oat beta glucan powder, He shou wu extract powder hs code, Anti-fatigue Actives, Aloin powder hs code

Inquiry

You Might Also Like