Echinacea Purpurea Extract in Cosmetics

Quick View
•Product name: Echinacea purpurea extract 4.0% Cichoric acid
•Also known as: Echinacea herb extract, l-Chicoric acid, Brauneria purpurea extract, Echinacea intermedia extract, Rudbeckia purpurea, Purple coneflower herb, Coneflower, red sunflower extract
•Product code: YG-SCA001
•Botanical source: Echinacea Purpurea
•Cichoric acid CAS No.: 6537-80-0, 70831-56-0
•Molecular Formula: C22H18O12
•Certifications: ISO, HACCP, CQC, KOSHER, HALAL
•Specification: 1.0%~4.0% Cichoric acid, 4.0% Polyphenols
Chat Now

Product Details

Product Instruction

◆ Echinacea Purpurea Extract in Cosmetics belongs to Chrysanthemum family, is planted in America originally and takes possessions of high medicinal value. The extract from its root, stem and leaves is yellow brown powder. The clinical experiments have proved that its compound effect can strengthen immunity.

◆ Especially, at the early stage of catching cold or influenza. It works well on the patients. It can strengthen the immunity and shorten the fit of the respiratory infection, relieving headache and nose inflammation. The singular prescription can strengthen the immunity within the human body, resisting against the viral attack.

 

Specification of Echinacea purpurea extract 4.0% Cichoric acid

DESCRIPTION

SPECIFICATIONS

 ANALYSIS

Characters

Powder

Complies   

Color

Brownish-green

Complies   

Odour

Characteristic

Complies

Mesh

80

100% pass 80

Solubility

Soluble in water

Complies

Loss on drying %

≤5.0%

4.30%

Identification:


Positive   

Content % (Method: HPLC)



Cichoric acid

≥4.0%

4.21%

Heavy Metals (Method: AAS)

≤10ppm

Complies

Pb                         

≤1ppm

Complies

As

≤1ppm

Complies

Hg

≤0.1ppm

Complies

Microbiological



Total Plate Count

1000cfu/g Max

<100cfu/g

Yeast&Mold

100cfu/g Max

<50cfu/g 

Staphylococcus

Negative

Negative    

E.Coli colonies/g

Negative

Negative    

Samonella colonies/g  

Negative

Negative    


Product benefits

◆ In cosmetics, Echinacea Purpurea Extract in Cosmetics is widely used to fight infections, especially the common cold and other upper respiratory infections. Research to date shows that echinacea probably modestly reduces cold symptoms, but it’s not clear whether it helps prevent colds from developing.

◆ Echinacea is also used against many other infections including the flu, urinary tract infections, vaginal yeast infections, genital herpes, bloodstream infections (septicemia), gum disease, tonsillitis, streptococcus infections, syphilis, typhoid, malaria, and diphtheria.

◆ Sometimes people apply echinacea to their skin to treat boils, abscesses, skin wounds, ulcers,  burns, eczema, psoriasis, UV radiation skin damage, herpes simplex, bee stings, and hemorrhoids.

◆ Commercially available echinacea products come in many forms including tablets, juice, and tea.

 

Product application

◆ As immunomodulatory agents and immune-stimulating hormone, it is widely used in fields of health products and pharmaceutical;

◆ Echinacea Purpurea Extract in Cosmetics as product of whitening, promoting skin metabolism and anti-aging, it is widely used in cosmetics industry;

◆ As functional food additives, it is widely used in food industry.

 

Recommended dosage

◆ For dehydrated powders (including encapsulated echinacea) the species of purpuera tends to be used and oral doses are taken upwards of 300mg thrice a day (900mg daily) and 500mg thrice daily (1,500mg daily).

◆ Tinctures of an ethanolic extract of the aerial parts (leaves and stems) appears to be used in the concentration of 2.5mL thrice a day or up to 10mL daily.

◆ There is no much evidence that it is whether these are the optimal doses, and studies seem to be very heterogeneous of its benefits due to lack of standardization.

Hot Tags: echinacea purpurea extract in cosmetics, China, manufacturers, suppliers, factory, buy, price, cost, bulk, best, high quality, for sale, HS code, Stearyl glycyrrhetinate, Sexual Enhancement Actives, Phloridzin pure hs code, Pine bark extract powder opc hs code, Azelaic acid for skin lightening, Red yeast rice extract lower cholesterol hs code

Inquiry

You Might Also Like