◆ Enoxolone Usp CAS 471-53-4 is the main component of glycyrrhizic acid. The molecular structure of glycyrrhizic acid contains 1 molecule of glycyrrhetinic acid and 2 molecules of glucuronic acid. In recent years, pharmacological and clinical studies have found that glycyrrhizic acid has the functions of protecting the liver, anti-inflammatory, lowering blood pressure, enhancing body immunity, and improving physiological functions.
◆ Glycyrrhetinic acid has various effects such as anti-inflammatory, anti-oxidation, anti-tumor, anti-bacterial, anti-viral and so on. Glycyrrhizin and glycyrrhetinic acid have many similarities in pharmacological activity. In terms of anti-inflammatory, glycyrrhetinic acid and its derivatives can directly inhibit the production of inflammatory cytokines and inflammatory mediators through multiple targets, and can Mechanisms such as enhancing the activity of steroid hormones indirectly exert their anti-inflammatory functions.
Specification of 18-Beta-Glycyrrhetinic acid 98.0%
White crystalline powder
Specific optical rotation
Loss on drying
Assay (On dry basis)
Total Plate Count
◆ Enoxolone usp CAS 471-53-4 is mainly used in the dermatology field in close connection with cosmetics.
◆ Glycyrrhizic acid has the function of anti-bacterial, anti-tumor.
◆ It play as the adrenal cortical hormone, which is used to treat rheumatoid arthritis, asthma, allergic dermatitis inflammation of ENT and ulceration.
◆ It will increase skin resistance, eliminate inflammation prevent allergy, clean skin.
◆ It could also inhibit the activation of tyrosinase, prevent the formation of melanin.
◆ As a sweetener, licorice extract Enoxolone usp CAS 471-53-4 is used in food industry.
◆ As raw materials of drugs for clearing heat and detoxicating, licorice extract is used in medicine field.
◆ As product for benefiting stomach, licorice extract is widely used in health industry.
◆ Licorice root extract applied in cosmetic field, licorice extract can be used as skincare actives.
Licorice root extract and its derivatives