Plant extracts for skin whitening in cosmetics

- Nov 21, 2019-

Plant extract is a plant product mainly composed of small biomolecules and polymers, for the purpose of separating and purifying one or more active ingredients in a plant material by physical, chemical, and biological means. At present, it is widely used in the fields of natural pharmaceutical preparations, health foods, cosmetics and the like. Natural plant extracts mainly include saponins, alkaloids, polysaccharides, tea polyphenols, flavonoids, volatile oils, etc., and have remarkable effects in sunscreen, whitening, anti-aging, and sterilization.


Plant extracts can be classified into whitening plant extracts, anti-aging plant extracts, moisturizing and restorative plant extracts, and sunscreen plant extracts according to their functions. The below items are well-known as skin whitening actives.


1.1 Whitening plant extracts

1.1.1 Licorice Extract

Licorice contains a variety of chemical components, the main components are glycyrrhizin, glycyrrhetinic acid, licorice, licorice, new licorice, new licorice, glycyrrhizin, isoglycyrrhizin and licorice, glycyrrhizin, isoglycyrrhiza Dozens of compounds such as alcohol, 7-methyl coumarin, and umbelliferone. The licorice extract has whitening and sunscreen effects, and its glycyrrhizin and glycyrrhizin whitening effect is remarkable. The whitening effect mainly inhibits the activity of tyrosinase and dopachrome tautomerase (TRP-2), hindering 5,6-two. The polymerization of hydroxyindole (DHl) to prevent the formation of melanin, thereby achieving the effect of whitening the skin.


1.1.2 Bearberry extract

Bearberry leaf contains arbutin, alpha arbutin, ursolic acid and the like. The effect of arbutin whitening is remarkable. It can quickly penetrate into the skin and effectively inhibit the activity of tyrosinase in the skin without affecting the proliferation of skin cells, so as to block the formation of melanin. The combination of lysin accelerates the decomposition and excretion of melanin, thereby reducing skin pigmentation and eliminating pigmentation and freckles.


1.1.3 Mulberry extract

The mulberry extract is also called mulberry red pigment. The mulberry pigment extract can inhibit lipid peroxidation, and has different degrees of scavenging effects on ·H, DPPH· and ARTS, and the antioxidant capacity has a concentration effect. Mulberry polysaccharide can scavenge free radicals, block free radical reaction chains, and has certain anti-oxidation and anti-aging effects.



Company name: Shaanxi Yougu Biotechnology Co., Ltd

Address: No.1589#, Zhuque South Rd, Zip 710065, Xi`an, China,

Tel: +86-029-85390089

Mobile: +86-18740399038

Email: info@yougubio.com