Why glabridin is called whitening gold?

- Apr 30, 2020-

◆ Glabridin, also known as licorice root extract, is a natural skin care ingredient extracted from a plant called Glycyrrhiza glabra. It was originally discovered and extracted by the Japan Institute of Dermatology.

 Glycyrrhiza glabra root glabridin

◆ Scientific experiments have proved that licorice can effectively inhibit the conversion of dopa to melanin, thereby reducing the formation of sunburn and melanin stay on the skin surface to achieve whitening effect.

 mechanism how glabridin with skin whitening benefits

◆ Glycyrrhiza glabra glabridin can penetrate deep into the skin and maintain high activity, whitening and highly effective antioxidant. It can effectively inhibit the activities of various enzymes in the process of melanin production, especially the activity of tyrosinase, thereby inhibiting the production of melanin. It also has the effect of preventing rough skin, anti-inflammatory and antibacterial.

 Glabridin bulk powder 40%

◆ Because the source of Glycyrrhiza glabra is limited, first of all, there is not much Glycyrrhiza glabra. After adding various suction filtration and extraction layers, it must be extracted from 1,000 kilograms of fresh Glycyrrhiza glabra root. Get less than 100g of excellent whitening ingredient "Glabridin".

 

◆ Therefore, the price of a single gram of licorice is as high as 200 yuan, which is almost equivalent to gold! Therefore, Glabridin has also won the title of "whitening gold".

 

◆ In addition, Glabridin is the best among many whitening ingredients, and has a gold-level effect. The IC50 value of melanin inhibition has been found through experiments. It is found that the inhibition effect of licorice on melanin is 232 times that of vitamin C.