◆ Stearyl Glycyrrhetinate has increased oil solubility and greater cosmetic application. This derivative has strong anti-inflammatory properties at low usage levels. It is good at compatibility, it easily solving with more kinds of lipids and higher alcohols.
◆ Compare with glycyrrhetinic acid, it have low melting point and high steam pressure, which makes its efficiency higher than glycyrrhetinic acid 50% on skin bacteriostasis, removing inflammation and so on. It is mainly applied to improving the capability of anti-viral, removing inflammation, prevent allergy, cleaning skin, whitening, sun protection and it can relieve toxic side effect from cosmetic or other factors for skin.
Specification of Stearyl glycyrrhetinate 98.0%
White or light-yellow squama crystalline powder
Loss on drying
Total Plate Count
◆ In cosmetic industry, Glycyrrhiza Glabra L usually used in skin cream, body wash, freckle cream, facial mask and other cosmetic cream products. It is chiefly applied to pharmaceuticals industry as material of eye drop and stomatitis ointment and other poultice.
◆ In daily-use chemical industry, it is applied to toothpaste, shaver cream or shaver gel or similar products.
Method of application
◆ Stearyl Glycyrrhetinate can be used for sun protection, whitening, conditioning, antipruritic and moisturizing, with stronger anti-inflammatory function.
◆ Stearyl Glycyrrhetinate has anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, anti-aging, uv absorption, whitening and anti-freckle effect.
Dosage of application
◆ The recommended application amount is 0.5‰---2.5‰, it is adjustable according to related procedure requirements.
Licorice root extract and its derivatives